Menu

Birdwell

Primary School

Google Services

Google Translate

Google Translate

Google Search

Google Search

Slideshow

Who's Who

Here is a list of our dedicated team of staff at Birdwell School:

 

Headteacher and Designated Safeguarding Officer: Paul Sainsbury                                    

Assistant Headteacher and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Officer: Emily Downing

Assistant Headteacher and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Officer: Lucy Durham

 

Teaching staff in our classes:

Nursery Saplings: Emily Jones

Reception Beech: Lucy Durham and Katie Day

Reception Oak: Emily Piercey

Year 1 Ash: Gabi Rowbottom

Year 1 Silver Birch: Joseph Nolan

Year 2 Cedar: Emily Downing and Joanna Smith

Year 2 Chestnut: Amy Bassett

Year 3 Kauri: Ellie Pope

Year 3 Hawthorn: Julia Cavill

Year 4 Juniper: Belle Clarke

Year 4 Sycamore: Chloe Weiner

Year 5 Mangrove: Rhys David

Year 5 Maple: Cat Rayman and Rachael Hunt

Year 6 Aspen: Sophie Dormer

Year 6 Willow: Henry Springate

Forest School Teacher: Mike Welti

PPA Teachers: Vika Moisey

 

SENCO: Annette Weir (contact: senco@birdwellschool.co.uk)

Behaviour Lead: Rachael Hunt 

Learning Mentor & Mental Health Assistant Lead: Marie Soroczyn

 

Learning Support and Teaching Assistants:

Heather Ashford     Becky Bamber

Gill Easton              Claire Speight

Andrea Hanham     Samantha Walsh

Steph Hanham       Kirsty Heathcott

Lynne Tovey           Rebecca Wingrave

Rebecca Pearson   Elaine Tancell

Maggi Reucroft       Maria Richards

Mim Seager            

Joanna Turk            

Kiera Elston

       

Early Years Assistant: Ellen Ladds

 

Learning Mentor: Marie Soroczyn

 

Administration Staff:

Business Manager: Ruth Hutchison

Assistant Business Manager: Harley Lavin

Finance Assistant: Gill Atwill

School Administrator: Jordan Wakeham

 

Premises Staff:

Site Supervisor: Frank Gill

Caretaker: Derek Johnson

 

Lunchtime Supervisors:

Selina Martin       Shaz Johnson

Eva Novak           Hanane El Bejnouni

Zoe Croker          Sue Skone

Donna Hartley     Suzanna Watkin

Fran Stones  

 

Breakfast & After School Club Staff: 

Andrea Hanham     Lynne Tovey

Jordan Wakeham   Selina Martin

Gail Thompson       Steph Hanham               

Sue Skone              Elaine Tancell

Maggi Reucroft       Shaz Johnson

Eva Novak              Sam Spears

Rebecca Wingrave

Top